PRIVACY POLICY – Air Bubble Pty Ltd

Air Bubble appreciates that Privacy is important to you and therefore willingly complies and abides by the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. The purpose of this Statement is to inform you about our collection and use of personal information so that you can make informed choices about how your information is collected and used. 

Ordering products from Air Bubble online is designed to be as simple and safe as possible, allowing maximum security and privacy for all your details.

Encryption

Unencrypted credit card details will not be stored on our server, and will be sent only in encrypted form. The encryption technology we use is SSL. For more information about these technologies see http://info.ssl.com for more information about SSL.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information submitted by you to manage and deliver your order or as part of an entry to a competition or product review. We do not disclose personal information for any other purpose. Delivery information you supplied when ordering is available online for your reference and to advise of the status of your order.

Use of Personal Information

We will only use personal information as supplied by you to process and deliver your order. We will disclose personal information such as your delivery address to a delivery service provider (i.e. a courier) when you place your order. We will only publish personal information with your consent (e.g. if you win a competition) and then only in part. We do not publish personal information for any other reason without your consent. Under no circumstances will Air Bubble sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits. Other information stored by the cookies includes website traffic data. This is not used to identify individual details, but only collated into aggregate anonymous results in order to evaluate and improve our shopping service for our customers.

.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Email Addresses

We will store your email address if you send us a query, place an order or subscribe to an email list. Your email address is used for the purpose you provide it for and statistical information. Your email address will never be disclosed for any other purpose.

With your permission, your details will also be used to advise you of Air Bubble promotions and educational emails.

Email Subscription Lists

This service is provided to you to communicate product information, special events and offers on our products.

Spam

We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. For more information on the ‘Spam Act 2003’ please visit the Australian Government’s website: http://www.dbcde.gov.au/policy_and_legislation/spam

Credit Card

Unencrypted credit card information is NOT stored on our internet server. When you place an order our website encrypts and passes all order information to our back-office system.

Third Parties

Air Bubble will never sell or trade personal or anonymous information to third parties. Our business arrangements with third party service providers provide for complete confidentiality.

Contact From Us

We may contact customers using the information which was provided by them in order to: Provide information that may be of interest including product upgrades, new products, special offers, product recalls and other matters that may be of interest to you.

Australian Law

Air Bubble complies with the Trade Practices Act 1974, state based Fair Trading Acts and Sale of Goods Acts, the Consumer Credit Code, the Electronic Transactions Act 1999 the Information Privacy Principles set out in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. Air Bubble welcomes feedback and attends to all complaints promptly. Please email contact@airbubble.com.au if you wish to get in touch.

About the Air Bubble Website

Air Bubble takes no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of, or the representations made by, the content or images of this website.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, accuracy, timeliness, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You hereby acknowledge that such information and materials may contain mistakes, inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude any liability for such to the fullest extent permissible by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements. 

This Privacy Policy applies to the products and services offered by Air Bubble Pty Ltd (ACN 620 979 302)

Copyright © Air Bubble Pty Ltd. All worldwide rights reserved.